The Tin School And Thurlow Family

A Memory of Durham.

I was a pupil at the Tin School in Gilesgate Moor staring in 1954, leaving in 1961. It was at the crossroads of the road that now leads to Tesco, but opposite was the Durham District Services garage where my dad was a driver. I remember playing in the air raid shelters in the playing fields with the sausage factory out the back.
My mam was Mary Thurlow, and my uncle John (Jackie) Thurlow, Mayor of Durham in 1956. My grandfather is John Henry Thurlow who was a foreman at Gradons, North Road, and my great grandfather owned the brewery in Framwellgate. I am lucky to have two stone bottles bearing the name found when a site was being excavated in Durham, presented by Norman Richardson to my uncle. I still live near Durham, and for all it's faults it is a great city.

#237158

I went there in 1964 I lived in St Mary's rd. Belmont great times
Hi james, just been reading your memory. I too am a member of the thurlow family and i believe john thurlow was my great uncle. My grandfather was George Thurlow and his father was James Dodds Thurlow. James Thurlow..( who owned the brewery ) is buried in st mary the less... Though the headstone is leaning up against the wall.

Kind regards
As a boy of the 50s I lived in Peel Avenue, Gilesgate & went to the Tin School. I remember the war shelters & the garage. I cannot recall much from those days at the Tin School but I was in a classroom in the main building for short while before moving up into one of the classrooms in the portacabim structure to the left as you entered the main gate. The pub the Traveller”s Rest was on the corner of the road to Dragonville. Only there for about two years. We move to Crook & then returned to St Mary’s Road & then to Broomside Lane. As a teenager I went to Whinney Hill & spent time in the youth club Arlington (?) House. Best wishes
Just discovered these comments. I also went to the Tin School, started there in 1950/51 and lived in Peel Avenue at the time. As far as I can remember my teachers were Mrs. Jones, Mrs. Allison and Miss Bell whom I was terrified of but came to enjoy the year I spent in her class. I left in 1955 when we moved around the county due to my dads job. I still have happy memories of the school and well remember the school milk being frozen in the winter!!