Dursley C Of E School

A Memory of Dursley.

I, along with many schoolchildren who attended Dursley Church of England school in 1955 entered the St. James churchyard through these gates on the way to school five days a week. My memories of the churchyard are of the rose trees that were on the grounds and the sheer beauty of the place on a spring and summer day, but the memories that give me the utmost pleasure when I think of this little spot have to do with the school Christmas party. After leaving the party with the sixpence from the pudding tucked in my pocket, and feeling quite giddy from spending time in such a festive atmosphere with all my friends, it was a peaceful and lovely walk through the churchyard in the dark with snow (sometimes) covering everything except the walk. The shrubs planted near the gates had berries on them that we would drop and jump on just to see them squash on the ground and the whole town seemed to be in the spirit of Christmas. The community tree was just around the corner and part of our Christmas celebration in school involved caroling around the tree. A classmate with a lovely voice, Linda Jarman, sang solo the night of the caroling and also in St. James church for Harvest Festival. I loved every minute of my young life in Dursley and have spent a lifetime missing it. My maiden name was Kolacz and my brother, Tony, and I left Dursley in February of 1960 when we immigrated with our parents to the US.