Evacuee

A Memory of Dwyran.

My Grandmother rented a cottage (Era Goch) during the war and I went to live with her as a sort of evacuee. I used to attend the one room school in Dwyran. I played with my friends on the beach. I don't know how we did not drown as we would go to Newboroug Warren as it was called then and played in the gullies when the tide was out. I remember Quirt Farm where I was chased by a mother pig. A dairy farm at the bottom of the lane had two evacuees from liverpool brother and sister George and Mary/Margaret. I would collect milk and butter for my grandmother on the way home from school. Also watercress from a stream just a bit further down the lane.The dairy farmer had a parrot that used to bite if you got too near. When it died they had a service for it and buried it in the garden.I attended Chapel near the dairy farm - I could not understand everything because it was all in Welsh. I did learn quite a bit of the Welsh language. When we were in school we had a horlicks break. Not milk, Horlicks - it was cold. If it rained we did not go to school as we could not dry our clothes. My grandmother gave me a 1/2 penny to buy a currant bun from the bakery across from the school. I am now 75 but the memories I have of Dwyran and Anglesey are very dear to me. I would love to know how it has changed. I now live in Canada , I did visit about 10 years ago My grans cottage has changed completely. Where we had the outside toilet (Bucket and a board) is now the drive way but the lodge gates were still in place.
Even tho it was war time, I was too young to understand - I just had a wonderful life.
Happy Days