A Long Happy Association

A Memory of Dymchurch.

My family has had a long association with Dymchurch since the 1890s, first at Barn House and later at Grantchester Cottage in Sycamore Gardens. Six of my family are buried in the churchyard and two are named on the war memorial. I first visited aged 7 in 1946, have done so ever since and have met the welcoming new owners.

I have very fond memories notably the massive clean sandy beach, picnics and swimming in the summer, walking on the long sea wall and visiting the little funfair towards St Marys Bay. The Martello towers, being fascinated watching the RH&DR miniature railway passing by as I placed an old penny on the line for the train to flatten it but the driver would often see me then turn on the steam to blow it off the line. Later, buying my first car at what was Checksfields Garage - very much an era of true personal service. I remember the Ship Hotel field as an empty grass space now completely taken up as a housing estate.

I go back about once a year to tend the graves, walk over to the sea wall, take a deep breath of sea air and say to myself, they were very happy times and it really has not changed very much. The family still has many photos and press cuttings of Dymchurch covering the past century.

#307583

Comments & Feedback

I believe I have an old moleskin fur coat hanging in my wardrobe that once belonged to one of your relatives. It was given to me by Vera Smith's mother, who had received it as a gift from Mrs Sterndale Bennett - I think she had worked for her at the house in Sycamore gardens. I was born and grew up in Dymchurch but moved away in 1979. My family were the Cokers, with the fishing, deckchair & pleasure boat businesses. My uncle, Towser Coker, is still there, in his 90s, owning much of the high street now - he started by buying the fruit & veg shop in the 1960s and turning it into a cafe. Now he has a number of cafes, take aways etc which have been handed down to his children. My brother, Michael, still lives in the village and we visit him most years. I still love the place, so many happy childhood memories.
Thanks. I do remember Vera Smith. If you have not already done so I commend you to contact the excellent Dymchurch Heritage Group. See their website.