Dysart Old Toll House And Harbour

A Memory of Dysart.

I have many great memories of Dysart with my Gran Jane (Jean Allan and John (Big Jock) Allan. Last address together was 13 The Braes Dysart. On the hill on the road to Meickles Coalmine.  We used to collect coal on the beach. Play on the beach and on the hills above the caves. "Sneak into the Man in the Rock", In these days could not go straight to it because of the coal mine. We had a miners' house  Anderson shelter in the garden.
There is so many memories about the harbour and Shore Road where my Great Granny Allan lived with all her sons.
Yes! My memories of Dysart are happy ones. Sadly all my family are gone, except my mother Catherine Allan who is very ill.  And the cousins left I do not know now as I live in Wiltshire.  But I do long for the day I can come back.