Glenrothes And Area

A Memory of Dysart.

Moved to Glenrothes as part of the overspill from Glasgow where we had bought room and kitchen 3 up, in 1963 for 285 pounds, paid back at 5 pounds every 2 weeks. We moved to a HOUSE with a back and front garden, what a luxury, and a back and front door. I started work in the Leslie paper mills, then I took a job driving with Muir of Kirkcaldy, Cook of Leven (Readymix), Fifeshire Posting of Kirkcaldy, Percy Lane (windows) of Glenrothes and on to J & E Transport of Dundee. I was a scouter with the Leslie Scout Troop with Jim Wilson who was a policeman in Leslie, 1970 to 1974. Moved to South Africa on contract in 1974 and stayed. I will put more on Memories next month.