Dysert Quarry 1972 Blow Out!

A Memory of Dyserth.

I was probably in my last year in 1972 sitting in a class room at Ysgol Hirraddug when the rocks rained down. The explosion, at the time, did not seem that dissimilar to a normal explosion but within seconds everything changed. Like Andrew said, there was a slow motional downfall of rocks, some of which bounced between the H-shaped school buildings and from memory smashed through some of our classroom windows. Somehow we all escaped unhurt, perhaps a bit shocked and upset but on the whole in one piece.
The lasting memories of the explosion for myself are the THUDS as the rocks/boulders hit the grass before hitting the building and after we were all let out of school and saw the BBC news guy on the road near the school looking lost, so I said to my friend to talk about what happened. Sure enough we managed to get on to the News that night. Unfortunately I never did get to see the clip as my folks decided I needed a distraction and took me to see "Cromwell" which had just been released in the pics, a film which I still cannot watch without sulking! Back then Sky+ and even videos were just a distant dream.
Over the next few hours, days and weeks there were remarkable escape stories coming out about people you knew and didn't know but all had managed to be lucky.