Dyserth Life

A Memory of Dyserth.

I was born in ST. Asaph and spent 7 years in Dyserth. My Nan and Taid lived there until they died in the 70's, so summer holidays were always in Dyserth. I have watched it grow from a small village to what it is now. My life and holidays there were always great. I would love visiting Nan and Taid. I remember the quarry, the siren before the blasting and the dust that would fall after. My mum would run out to bring the washing in quickly when the siren sounded. Everything was covered in whie dust. I remember the sweet shop! On one of your photographs is my Nan's house (Unfortunately not mine though). Thanks for letting me remember the good times.