I

A Memory of Eaglesham.

Hi my name is Diane and I grew up on Lawmuir, my dad lived and worker at Lawmuir I still remember helping my dad with the cows and I remember being chased by the pig and being butted by the goat - I really hated that goat. My dad's name - Rab (Robert) Kennedy, he was a great dad, he did not mind having us hang around. My favourite job was making the milk formula for the calves and feeding them. To this day I still remember the smell. Unfortunately we left when I was eight years old but my heart is still there, one day I will go back to see how thing have changed.

#241816

Comments & Feedback

hi Diane I went to lawmuir 1965 to easter 1966 I remember your dad Rab the coo man we would take turns helping rab with the morning milking he would come in 5 am and wake us up your house was just down the road in jackton we would sneak down there to the wee shop for a packet of fags your dad would give me the odd fag when it was my turn to help with milking .lawmuir is now a police training college all the farm has gone east Kilbride has built houses on it. where did you move to when you left jackton
Went to Lawmuir from 1958 to 1960 and Mr Mrs Hutton were the people who ran the place. Fond memories of milking the cows and “shawing” the turnips by hand and stooking the wheat in the fields.
Alec Walker La Habra USA
I went to lawmuir1961 my pal was Gordon Harris and Iain Winton I would like to hear from them
Hello Diane , I also remember your dad Rab, very well, he certainly was a nice chap, never a lot to say but he treated us all very well, not like the Aberdonian scunner "George, who also worked on the farm, and would report any wrong doings to Andy Welsh the farm manager. It was really good times there, and so nice to read your story x