Ealing Grammar In The Good Old Days

A Memory of Ealing.

My family returned emergently to Ealing, from the U.S., in late 1969. We lived with my widowed grandfather in North Ealing and I was sent to school at Ealing Grammar. As we were not sure how long we would be staying, the headmaster, Mr. Hartwell, agreed to let me go to school in street clothes. So, for three months, I was the only boy allowed to wear regular clothes. The school had barely changed from this earlier photo, but was a fabulous place to get an education, for which I shall always be grateful.

#223372

Comments & Feedback

Mr Hartwell once caned me for talking in assembly - which I had not done. He learned the facts and apologised to me. I was impressed.

I was also greatly impressed when I reported a teacher to him who had insulted my Mother in class. The teacher left the school very soon after that event. I met the teacher later at night alone in a car park - not a pleasant experience. Not a nice man at all.

I was a member of Stage Staff on the occasion of Mr Hartwell's retirement. I made a tape recording of the presentation ceremony and gave it to him. My Grandfather had been a Headmaster and a pupil had recorded his retirement ceremony, so I knew it could mean a lot. I didn't have time to check that the playback worked - I hope it did !
I attended Ealing Grammar 1968 - 1975 . I remember Hartwell , particularly the rack of different canes in his office .