Earby Floods

A Memory of Earby.

We were married in 1964 and in July we went on holiday, returning to floods which had just happened the day before. My parents' greengrocer's shop on Water Street was a mess and the cottage was even worse. The first thing we saw when we got off the bus by the Conservative Club was a huge pile of tar washed up from the roads.
We stayed up Red Lion Street and our house had been washed through with the flood waters. What a homecoming. We started the clean up immediately at the shop and in the houses. We are now in South Africa but would rally love to see Earby again although there have been man many changes, for the better I might add. I still go into Earby on the PC to see all the old pictures from years gone by.