Childhood 65 Years Ago

A Memory of Easdale.

I remember visiting the island on holiday, living with my Auntie Katie, my father's sister who had remained on the island. Her two sons, Jerry and Andy, grew garden potatoes on the hill and we would sit down to a big bowl of them in the middle of the table and have a great feed on new garden potatoes and plenty of salt and butter and pepper! I remember running down from her cottage to the sea and skimming stones. Also, a shop owned  by, I think, a man called 'Baldy'. What happy, happy days.
I fell into a bed of nettles one day and my screams could, I am told, be held on the mainland!
Over the years, I have returned a few times. But only today (24.08.09) I have come home from there, having taken my brother for a nostalgic visit. We had a very interesting and informative conversation with the very kind lady in the museum who showed us quite an amount of 'memorabilia' which certainly brought back many childhood memories, including walking across a narrow path between two sea-filled quarries, which I didn't attempt NOW! She showed us quite a large photo of 'The Munro Boys'. It made me think of the 'Kray Brothers'! But, although I believe my father Neil Munro, his brothers Donald and Dougall (all born on the island) were often in the then Drill Hall, I hope they weren't quite in that category! Happy, happy days.
I perhaps should have left a photograph of my brother and myself as an up-to-date picture of 'Today's Munro Boys'!