Growing Up In Easebourne

A Memory of Easebourne.

I went to live in Cowdray House, aged 4, in 1951. My father worked in the accounts office in Easebourne village, and I attended Easebourne Primary School (Headmaster was Mr Bevan) along with Barbara Fisher, who also lived in Cowdray House Staff Quarters. Later my father was given an estate (all yellow !) house opposite the White Horse pub (the Chambers family) in Easebourne. Behind it was the Estate Garage, where "Stu Angel" kept his yellow van (all things "Cowdray" were painted yellow !); I remember his daughter, Glenda Angel. The Angels lived at Cowdray House stables. I was in the Cubs & later the Scouts (Scoutmaster was Mr Tickner), the Scout Hut also being just behind our house. Another schoolmate, Carol Lassiter (only one eye) lived nearby. The Scouts used to "camp" up on the golf course, and were allowed to use Lord Cowdray's swimming pool (in his absence!). Later, I passed the 11-Plus exam, and went to Midhurst Grammar School with Bill Russell, with whom I sang in St. Mary's Church choir; we didn't see much of the other children (Roland Page, Fred Mitchell,"Tubby" Beers, et al ) after that. I only recently discovered, in 2008, that many of my Mills ancestors were from Fernhurst, Midhurst, Easebourne, and Wick / Lyminster (Arundel), so no wonder I always felt "at home" in the area!! Although I was born in Henley-on-Thames, where I live now, I will always miss, and think fondly of, my glorious childhood days in Easebourne! Anyone for polo?