My Lovely Easington

A Memory of Easington Colliery.

My name is Maureen Gaffney (nee Golightly) and the happiest years of my life were spent in my youth in Easington Colliery.
I was born in 1935 at 5 Raby Avenue and moved as a young child to Baldwin Street. My best friend was Patsy Wilson and she lived next door but one. I went to Easington Junior School and then on to St Anthony's Grammar School in Sunderland. I worked in the office at Sherburn Hill Co-op until my marriage in 1956. I married John Gaffney and we lived at 10 Wear Terrace. We had two children, my son Michael and my daughter Barbara.
I have many happy memories of the dances at the Welfare Hall in 1950s and enjoyed dancing to Gilbert Ridley and his Band. I left Easington in 1970 to move to Leicester and have since lost touch with many fondly remembered cousins and friends.
I continued to visit Easington regularly until the early 1980s when my mother died. She was Barbara Golightly and lived in Baldwin Street for the rest of her life. My father George was one of 5 brothers, and they flew pigeons from the lofts on the hill top allotments under the name Golightly Brothers.
Since then I have lost touch having lmoved to Leicester, Scarborough and now Nottingham.
If anybody reads this with Golightly connections from the same era it would be lovely to hear your memories.

#240780

Comments & Feedback

My nana Maud Cook nee Bowman knew a Mrs Golightly in Easington. My nana lived in a few places but the only one I remember was Andrew Street, 15 I think. My mam was Sylvia Cook born 1933 and now Sylvia Robinson aged 83. My dad was from Easington Ronnie Robinson and was quite a good looking bloke in his youth hanging around on his motor bike. My mam went to the same dances as you at the welfare hall with Doris Marshall
I lived at 18 Baldwin Steet from 1953 to 1963 with my late parents Joe and Betty Barnes. But between late 1954 and 1956 I undertook my National Service, mainly in Iraq. Then from 1960 to 1963 I was a full time adult student mainly away from home. I then married and my wife (from Shotton Colliery) and I initially settled in Hull where I was at University. But we continued to visit my parents in Baldwin Street. They then moved to sheltered accomodation in the 1970s. So we were regular visitors to Baldwin Steet up to then. I only overlapped a couple of years with Maureen in Baldwin Steet. But which number did she live in ?