Raf Cold Hesledon

A Memory of Easington Colliery.

I was posted to the RAF radar unit in Hawthorne from 1954-1955 and had some of the happiest memories of my service in Easington Colliery. We attended most of the dances in the Welfare Hall after having coffee in Moscardininis? cafe. I was particularly friendly with Eileen Quinn who lived in the Station Hotel and often wondered what happened to her. Everyone in the village was so friendly and there was never any trouble. I live in the North East and paid a nostalgic visit to the Welfare Hall and the memories came flooding back. Great place - great people.

#233343

Comments & Feedback

I was stationed at RAF Cold Hesledon from about Easter 1955 until late 1956 when the Radar technology advances (opening of the Fylngdales Radar Site on the N Yorks moors) made many of the east coast Radar sites obsolete
I remember fondly my evening visits to Easngton Colliery, having a pint for the grand sum of 11(old) pence in the British Legion Club perhaps having a coffee at small cafe a few doors away and then onto the dance hall on the other side of the roadl a little further down Seaside Lane or chatting up one of the very friendly local ladies and maybe inviting them to cinema a short distance away where one could ,for a small extra ,have a double seat ie no central arm,ideal for courting coup!es
Bliss!!
I originated from Easington Colliery joining the RAF for my National Service in November 1954. On my choice of RAF trades I put down "Surface Movement Clerk" as there was a large unit in nearbye at Hull and I had been a railway clerk. I felt that I could then make it back home easily. But they sent me to Iraq to work closely with Iraqi State Railways! My second choice was to work on a Radar Site, hoping to make it to Cold Hesledon - no chance.