School In The 50s

A Memory of Easington Colliery.

One of my earliest memories of school in Easington is of Miss Nicholson telling my mother, Alice Stephenson, nee Griffiths, that she would look out for me when I started at Easington Infants. Actually, I was never in her class. I had Miss Ferguson as a teacher before she became Head Mistress. I used to receive a Christmas card from her for years after I left school. She was a lovely lady. Miss Wardell was my Head. I remember being sent to her room when I had done some good work and being given the choice of sweets (I always chose Aniseed Balls). I had Petit Mal as a child and couldn't be left alone in case I had an 'attack' so I actually sat my 11 plus exam in Miss Wardell's office. Because of the Petit Mal, I also couldn't go to Seaham Grammar, so I went to the Secondary Modern where the Head Mistress was Miss Best who some found to be a bit of a tartar but I liked her. I was proud when she made me Head Girl in 1960.
I was in the Nightingales (the yellows) and still have the Merit badge I got while at the seniors. I know most children hated school but I didn't want to leave. I can remember all of my teachers - Mrs Goldsborough (my favourite), Miss Kidd, Mrs Tindale and Mrs Wallace to name but a few. It was sad to see the school pulled down.
I was born in Noble Street at my grandma's house in 1945 although my parents lived in Grants Houses where I lived until I was four. We then moved to Horden to the prefabs but I still attended Easington schools.
I have just read Eileen Hopper's book - Easington Through the Years - and it brought back lots of memories of Easington. There is even a photo of my mother at the Ladies Club held in the Welfare Hall. I found this website while looking for Eileen Hopper's previous book, Easington, the way we were.

Lovely I can remember all this lady has to say😀
I was also head girl, but the year after you 1961.