To Meet My Uncle For The First Time

A Memory of East Challow.

I'm glad I came across this website as I have been looking for my family's relatives from this area. I remember the first time I came to East Challow to visit my late uncle's family for the first time. I have in my possession a personal photo of him outside his home in Hills Close beside the old red telephone box. His name was Pat Downes (deceased), he was living at No 1 Hills Close. I would love to hear from anybody that knew him or indeed any member of his family around the area. Please get in touch with any info to: ptrckdownes@yahoo.co.uk . My own father's names was William (Bill) from near Carlow, Ireland.

#231547

Comments & Feedback

Hi I'm one of Patrick Downes granddaughter my mum is Carol Downes woow you have a photo of my grandad outside 1 hill close where they lived I came across this post and thought I'd get in touch and to fined out some More