East Barnet Village 1958 +

A Memory of East End Green.

A 14 year old brought to the top of Longmore Avenue from the Thanet beaches! Cycling down to the village - walking with bike back up after the first third - so steep the gradient! Peter, Edna, June and Douglas Last's greengrocers open to the pavement, always with smiles for all! Tennis in Church Hill Park - a summer of torrential rain every day - dodging the showers returning to the courts from shelter! The woods at the top of the park for great hide and seek - even at that age - visiting cousins sharing the fun of family parties. Mum's homemade sausage rolls, quiche, whipped cream strawberry flans. Dad's music. The Essoldo Cinema - a regular 'must'! Another enormous walk up Cat Hill to Cockfosters and Oakwood for the best of coffee bars. The village nestling in a pretty valley with nice houses on hilly tree-line roads rising towards Barnet and Whetstone. Easy trips to London from Oakleigh Park Station. Bus no 107 taking you 'everywhere'.