Family

A Memory of East Grinstead.

My grandmother and her children lived in East Grinstead on Glen Vue. It was just a dirt road which came to a dead end. I do not remember my grandfather as he died when I was very young. I can remember spending Christmases with my grandmother. East Grinstead was hit by a bomb in the war. There was a direct hit on a cinema and the death toll was over 80. Later in the war a doodle bug hit the town in almost the same spot.I can remember the barrage baloons in the war. The EG railway station was unique as it had two levels. I can recall going to the Noddy to use the swings. These we chained up on Sundays so they could not be used. I now live in Canada but on visits back I always went to EG. to see my aunts and uncles. Sadly they have all passed away. I can recall the Co-Op with its blue roof. When you paid the server put the money into a cylinder which went by wire to a central cashier. I was fasinated by this. Yes I have fond memories of East Grinstead.