East Harling Times

A Memory of East Harling.

I lived in East Harling most of my life, till marrying and moving to Attleborough in 2005. Many a Saturday afternoon watching football or playing football with several of the children. Occasionally watched cricket as well and often played tennis on grasscourts. I had many a stroll down Fen Lane followed by chips from Harolds (wrapped in newspaper). Anything you wanted, just pop in Marks. If he didn't have it then nobody had it. Every six weeks or so was haircut time at Syds!yes - they were good times.