Grove House Farm East Harlsey

A Memory of East Harlsey.

We were the Brown family that grew up on Mr Bramley's Farm, Grove House Farm,
off Long Lane, East Harlsey. My mother cleaned at the Cat & Bagpipes. We sometimes went with her in the school holidays. We went to Brompton school and used to catch the bus from Long Lane Ends, then on a night we got dropped at Welbury village near the station house and walked home past Barkers and Boyes Farms. We used to collect milk in metal jugs from Mr Boyes at teatime and carry it home across our back field. In them days there was a great community spirit and we loved and still miss East Harlsey. Mr Storey used to deliver post to our house on his bike.