Eastcote House

A Memory of Eastcote.

I attended a private school at Eastcote House which had formely been in a large house situated in St.Lawrence Drive. I started school in 1950 and then we moved to Eastcote House around 1951.The name of the school was Winscome House and was run if I remember by two,what appeared to me to be at such a young age, elderly ladies who certainly did not spare the rod!
I stayed there until 1952 when I then attended Coteford Junior School until 1956 when I moved to Potter Street School,now Northwood School.It would be interesting to find out if anyone else remembers Winscome House School as I have been unable to find any trace of it.

#307165

Comments & Feedback

I went to Winscombe house school in the 1950s. It was run by Miss Powell and the teachers I remember were Mrs Kelly and Miss Grundy. I remember it as a happy time. I went on to Heathfield School, then in Harrow, followed by St Dominic's Convent School which is now a college I believe.
I too went to Winscombe House school, in the late 40s, and then on to Eastcote House where I remember having a yellow prefect badge! I remember Miss Powell and Miss Grundy and have happy memories of my time there. I went on to Haberdashers in Acton, a long journey by train for a nine year old!
I also went to Winscombe House school - probably between 1950/51 and 1954. I remember the Misses Powell and Grundy. But also a Miss Crookshank (?) or similar name, who used to play the piano and rap one across the knuckles with a stick or ruler for minor misdemeanours.
I especially remember playing Doctors and Nurses on grass (was that the garden?); and learning really complicated maths like logarithms in my last year there.