Hall Farm Eastham

A Memory of Eastham.

I lived at Hall Farm during the war years and along with my sister attended the Village School where Bill Haining was headmaster. My father farmed 300 acres in and around Eastham and kept a dairy herd of about 50 cows. The farm was bombed just a few days before Christmas in 1941, the farm buildings skirting the roadside were demolished and the bull and six cows were killed. Fortunately the farmhouse survived and there were no other fatalities.

My father, Arthur Mason, was killed in a farming accident in 1953 and my husband and I took over the farm. Most of the land was eventually taken and this is where the Mill Park Estate now stands. We left there in 1970. Happy and sad memories of Eastham.