Point Royal And Easthampstead Church, Bracknell

A Memory of Easthampstead.

I used to live in Bracknell from 1959 - 1990. My memories relate to the opening of Point Royal back in 1964. My parents took me there when I was 6 that year and we went to the top to get a bird's eye view of Easthampstead and Bracknell. The view was amazing and it was the first time I ever got to see such a panoramic view of our town. I lived in Timline Green, Bullbrook. My mother separated from my father and moved to 30, Swaledale in Wildridings in October 1970. We can always remember the loud church bells on Thursday evenings and Sundays! Swaledale is directly behind Easthampstead Church. I can also recall Church Hill House which was used to house people with mental problems. Fond memories of such a lovely childhood! I went to Wick Hill Grammar School between 1969 and 1977 (now Garth College).