First Job

A Memory of Eastleigh.

After leaving North End Secondary School my first job was with Hans Dairy in 1949 as a rounds boy, with a horse and cart. At 16 1/2 I had my own round with over 300 customers. We had to clean all our own horse tack and clean the cart. We got up for work at 6am and were on the road by 7am. We had a social club held in the local church which was great fun. I met my future wife when she came to work in the dairy shop with Sid Nash, selling all the dairy products.
If anyone else has any great memories of the dairy I would love to hear from you.

#241859

Comments & Feedback

I'm wondering if you remember my great uncle Jack Burfitt. (First name really Albert, but most people called him Jack). He worked at Hans Dairy and I have a photo of him on his horse and cart. He worked there after leaving the RAF in 1945, but not sure if he was still there by 1949..