Stoneham Lane Primaery School

A Memory of Eastleigh.

Life started for me in 1948 in Lower Upham, we moved to Nightingale Avenue, Eastleigh around 1952. My older brother and two sisters were going to North Sonehan School so that's where I went, there were two teachers, a Mrs Payne and a Mrs Parker. We did all sorts of things including country dancing, going to the one hand clock church to do brass rubbings, once a year there was a country fete where we danced round the maypole. By the church there was Park Farm, on the farm there was a caravan park, the children who lived there went to the school, a friend of mine's father was cowman on the farm. A few of us used to meet up there and go up around the woods and the lakes..The school shut in 1960, it's the Concord Club now. I went on to North End Secondary School, made friends with kids from Chandler's Ford. We used to go to the boys club in Park Road, Chandler'sf Ford. I left school in 1964. I've taken on different types of employment and moved to different parts of the country but I always come back.

#234810

Comments & Feedback

Did you live on the corner of woodpecker way and nightingale ave? If you did , was your sister Angela? I lived further up nightingale, at the other end of woodpecker
hi peter you forgot to add that you shared a garden at stoneham school with ( derek obray) when the school closed in summer 1960 we were allowed to take home any plants that we wanted,we even cut a small shrub/tree down the middle, mine grew ( yours didn't) we later met at north end