The Cricketers Arms

A Memory of Eastleigh.

On the right side of the road up from Passfield Avenue past the turnoff to Stoneham and the one hand clock where the smithy used to be on the corner then on to the Cricketers Arms on the right halfway up the hill. I have long since lost the photo but the memory of the road's centre line marking is clearly imprinted on my mind, straight as a die up the middle of the road all the way up to the Cricketers' and then the workers must have adjourned to the pub for lunch because after that the line was, to be kind, somewhat erratic. but who minded in those days.

#228460

Comments & Feedback

I too remember the Cricks very well. There was a window at the back where you took the 'empties' back to receive your penny. The toilet was a plank of wood with a hole dug out in the garden, but there was a door on it!!!
Recent visit had me aghast at the many changes but such is progress I finished school in 1953 and moved to London and then in 1969 to Australia where I still am. My 'bottle shop' was at the Chamberlayne Arms where I used to get a jug of ale for my dad, had dinner there in 2010 and again was surprised at the changes