Lost Relatives

A Memory of Eastriggs.

My grandfather, lived with his sister Nancy Hind (nee pagan), his wife Sophia, children Adam Maryjane in Annan. Nancy was married to George Hind. My grandfather was killed in the first world war in 1914 and his name, Isaac Pagan, is on the memorial in Annan. Nancy and George had 6 children, one died (william), Mary Ellen, Rose Hannah, Mary Jane Georgina - not sure about other names. The reason I mention Eastriggs is because Nancy (who would be my great aunt) lived in Eastriggs and died there, according to records. I wondered if anyone has any information on a Mrs Nancy Hind who I think died in 1996 aged 100? This is a genuine request - I also think there is a connection with the Halliday family.

Hi, I think I know a few people with the name Hind in this area, I also know of one Halliday.