Eaton Hall East Retford

A Memory of Eaton.

Not a memory but I was born At Eaton Hall in May 1941 and as a surprise my daughter took me there to celebrate my 70th birthday a few years ago. I was told by a lady that we stopped and talked to that Eaton Hall was the home of a Sheffield Steel Merchant who gave it over as a maternity home for the war duration. Sadly he never moved back after the war. My mother always told me what a lovely place I had been born in with lovely gardens surrounding it unfortunately when we visited it was an Asian boarding school and the gardens no longer existed it was all football pitches and grass I was glad I didn't have to go back and tell mum because we had already lost her, she would have been so disappointed.

#308275

Dear Maureen

Not only is it an Asian Boarding School but it is also an illegal Madrasa, as verified by today's Mail on Sunday (5th May 2019).