My Evacuee Days.

A Memory of Eaton Socon.

My family was evacuated to Eaton Socon after being bombed out in London.  My father was serving in The Royal Navy.  I was only a baby so my memories only go back to about 1943. I came to Eaton Socon with my mother, her parents and my elder brother.
We were able to rent a cottage in School Lane from a farmer by the name of Payne.  I can remember the Walton family in School Lane and starting school there.  Unfortunately my mother died very suddenly in September 1944 when I had only been at school for one day.  I was brought back to London to live with relatives until my father finished his time in the Service.  My brother had by this time started work, so he stayed on with our grandparents.  They all went back to London at the end of the war.
About four years ago I made some enquiries on the internet as to the whereabouts of the Walton family and was lucky enough for someone who knew them to see my posting.  Consequently my brother and I were re-united once again with the Waltons.  I couldn't believe my luck.  I now keep in touch regularly with them.