No 7 6th Row

A Memory of Ebbw Vale.

I remember visiting my Uncle Martin who lived in this house that my Gran Hannah and Robert Scanlon formerly lived in, they had 10 children, although they were not all in the house at the same time, things must have been pretty tight. Two bedrooms upstairs, main room, with a fire etc for cooking and my grandparents room downstairs. The toilet was across the row, at the bottom of the garden, bit scarey on a dark windy night for us kids,there was a half door and if you didnt close it the horses and sheep used to come into the house. My Granddad and some of my uncles worked in the mines, and later at Richard Thomas Baldwin the steel works, I think Martin who was known as Berry worked there, my Auntie Mary also cleaned the offices, I loved this place, it was full of characters, and I still have fond memories of my visits there.