Burnt Oak Memories 1950's And 60's

A Memory of Edgware.

I think perhaps the school being referred to is Goldbeaters. I attended this school in the infants and the juniors, until 1960 when I transferred to Woodcroft Girls School. Yes I too remember vividly, the live eels at Mac Fisheries. Tonibell , The Don Hair Salon where I had my ears pierced for 15 shillings. The markets stalls, John Fords (the old lady with thin hair who served on the haberdashery counter!) The Co-op with Father Christmas and then the Bald Faced Stag where I had my first gin & orange!!!

#233668

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Thirleby Road from born1949 lived there until 1958 I went to Goldbeaters infants & juniors. Moved away when y mother remarried.
I can remember one teacher who had a bicycle that had a really heavy rear wheel that somehow powered the wheel I can't remember his name but from what I can remember was a nice man . remember him with an owls wing the owl I think had collided with him an brock its neck. I was fascinated seeing the movement of the wing.
In the infants I can remember going back from lunch and us all having a nap on camp beds. In the juniors a boy called Peter upset our teacher and she spanked him in front of the class. Up to that point had never seen anyone punished at the school don't think that happened that often in the juniors. We went to Sunday school in Woodcroft hall. We lived opposite the Catholic school & church. I remember the parades they had think it was around Easter time..
I can remember the fairs that used to be in the park
Our Dr was Dr Estermann in Watling Ave opposite the park and how gloomy it was wood panels & the Dr always had a cigarette on the go. I think we must have been in the same year in Goldbeaters. I also remember there being a Jeffrey in my class.
We used to go to the battle of Britain air show at Hendon airfield
I can also picture long line of learner police on there velocette LE's they were ever so quite.
I did return to Burnt Oak briefly when I was16 staying with my grandmother who was still in the same house in Thirleby Road and worked at Sherrards in Golders Green Road
Anybody else still about that would have started school at Goldbeaters 1954?