Childhood Memories

A Memory of Edgware.

I grew up in Reynolds Drive,Queensbury. In those days few cars littered the road so it was quite safe to play in. I remember my lovely neighbours and in particular Mrs Sparrow and her son Clive, he and I were inseparable.
My first school was Stag Lane primary then I went on to Camrose Secondary Modern where in my final year I had a new music teacher called Mr. Hinckly, he helped me a lot with my piano playing. I played the classics and always felt in private competition with a very good jazz piano player called Fred. I remember too the cinema where I would sometimes sneak into the back door. I also remember the milk bar with its high stools, and would often sit on the rounded bench opposite Queensbury rail station waiting for my uncle to come home from work. I remember my first music teacher Mrs Barr in Dale Avenue, who would cook her dinner whilst supposedly giving me a lesson. I remember some of my school chums, Valerie, Evelyn, Rita and Erica. Erica left our school to better herself at dance, she and I found each other again recently on Friends Re-United. I remember All Saints' Church, the vicar was Mr.Fennell, where I had myself confirmed and then went on to become Sunday school teacher and where I eventually got married to my wonderful hubby Alan, he and I have now been happily married for 51 years. Best of all though are my happy memories of living with my aunt and uncle from the age of 5 yearsalong with my lovely, lovely mum and my sister. We lived at No. 91. I do not have any photos as such...they are all in my memory bank.

#234039

Sylvia lovely memories, I grew up on Reynolds Drive (106).
My parents were Dee and Donald Francis. Vera and George Monk lived next door to us. My brother is Colin, then my sister is Tina..
Both our grandparents lived on Millais Gardens.
My godparents Ted and Helena Weatherly lived at 100 Reynolds Drive.
We all attended including mum and dad Stag Lane, Colin Camrose, Tina part Camrose, then merged with Downer to become Canons, where I attended.
Thank you for sharing your memories