Edgware And Burnt Oak 1970s Plus

A Memory of Edgware.

I moved to Deansbrook Road in 1970, my daughter was just six weeks old. She went to Drififeld Boys Club as a toddler, kind of nursery there. The Boys Club was run by Colin Hedges.
My neighbours were Gladys and Arthur on one side, Mrs Parker and daughter on other side, THEY WERE GREAT NEIGHBOURS.
We had a boxer dog called Nadia.
Third daughter born here, 1972. So many great memories, I used to take them over the local park and feed the squirels (so tame), Burnt Oak was a clean lovely place.
Sundays, I would take them in the pram up Mill Hill Village, walk through the fields.
People were so friendly then. Now?
Mill Hill (station) area was quite snobbish area.
Years later I had a stall in Burnt Oak Broadway, Toys and Gifts, over time changing to Haberdashery.
I used to be known as Jimbo the Clown, as I dressed up quite regular to collect for Great Ormond Street Hospital. (Happy Days).
Years have flown, many changes in life, but they were good times....

#235112

Comments & Feedback

Dear Dave, I am very interested in your memory of Deansbrook Road. I am trying to find out more about Deansbrook House, quite a large house, on that road and the family who lived there in 1975. It is very important. PLease get in touch if you see this. My email address is caffcraig@yahoo.co.uk or I have a Facebook profile spelt Catharine Craig. Thank you so much
I have great memories of climbing over the gates of the London Underground sports field in Deansbrook road use to be a corrugated green fencing we use to play football on the pitches my first experience of standing in a full size goal.....seemed massive but I was 8 remember playing over there when QPR beat Sheffield Wednesday in I think 1st ever league cup and being chased in a tractor by the old groundsmen we use to terrorise ......happy days and great memories of a happy child hood.
Be great to hear others.