Edgware Days In The 70/80's

A Memory of Edgware.

I grew up in Edgwarebury Lane from when I was born until I was 17 and having always lived close by. I attended Boradfirlds and Edware Secondary School so fully born and bred Edgware. I loved the old days of spending Saturday's shopping on Station Road in Nurseryland and Sainsburys (now Tesco Metro). I lived close to Edgwarebury Park and walked to school everyday through the park. I loved Edgware and have very fond memroies but now live overseas in warmer climates! I recently returned and the place is shocking and sad to see how quiet and run down everything is. Its not safe anymore and feels so cold and broken. Shame, real shame!

#227405

Hi
I too attended Broadfields School and then Edgware Secondary Modern School. What years are you talking about. My name was SheilaGoodwinand I lived in Harrowes Meade. Do we know each other?
I lived in Harrowes Meade from 1951 to 1957, at number 13