Stanley J Lee's

A Memory of Edgware.

In 1964 I started working at Stanley J Lee's in Edgware (family owned Dep't store). I made friends with so many people that worked there. I stayed there for about 5-6 years, and were some of the happiest of my working life. I eventually moved to Norwich where I obtained a degree in History. I still live (now retired) in Norwich, and think fondly of my SJL's but hasn't the world changed since those days. Anyone else out there that worked at SJL's around that time? David Harris

#239584

Comments & Feedback

My Mum used ro work for Stanley Lees about 1961 - her name was Rachel (Ray) Attwell - such happy memories of Edgware and the 60’s coffee shop opposite the station and the Italian Expresso Bar in the Station plus the coal yard out the back. I loved the two record shops too and the lovely sweet shop run by The Stevens Family and their gorgeous son.
Linda Cox neé Attwell