Childhood Days

A Memory of Edlesborough.

I think we moved to Edlesborough in 1953/54, when I was 3/4 and my brother Philip was 6/7, my father worked for farmer Pratt, at Southall Farm along Northall Road. I think it now sells furniture, we lived at No 23. I attended the local school, the Headmistress was a Miss Price, my mum didn't get on with her at all. The 24th Edlesborough / 64th Beds was the local scout/cub group, I nearly got my Silver Wolf but we moved away to Andover and I went straight in as a young scout. My parents' names were Fred and Jean, Fred used to be a bellringer at the church along with a Fred Sears, and we were regular churchgoers. My sister Christine was born at Edlesborough but we moved soon after, about 1969 I think. One of my friends, Timothy Guest, his father drove a removal van, so that's how we moved. My parents were friendly with Mr and Mrs Gray who owned the house next to the Axe & Compass, all built on now, I'm afraid. I believe it was called Good Intent Farm, I think they named one of the roads after it. I could see the chalk lion of Whipsnade Zoo out of my bedroom window and on a clear day the bison as well.
I remember going to the zoo on the cross-bar saddle on my dad's bike, while my mum and brother cycled. Philip and I had rides on camels and elephants, I bet you can't do that today! Ivanhoe Beacon, we had a few picnics up there, and sledge rides.
Barry Horne, Colin North, Micheal and David Sears, Janet Nicholls, Janet something or other, lived at the entrance of Chilter Avenue, Wanda something I can't pronounce (Polish I think) oh and Paul Mauriert, back of the green somewherey. So many names, so many memories, mostly good. And my best friend ever, TINKER, our dog. My parents had him put down before we moved because he used to have fits and they said he was a country dog and we were moving into a town. I never did quite forgive them for that one, although on reflection I know they were right.
I am 60 years old now, married, two grown up boys (well, men I supose), two grandsons and a load of memories.
Would I want to go back to live in Edlesborough? No. I don't think so, it wouldn't be as good the second time around.
Do they still make and sell the Brass Rose of Edlesborough I wonder, I got one!