Memories Of Edmonton

A Memory of Edmonton.

I grew up in Park Avenue, Edmonton near Pymms Park. My gran and grandad Bert and Dolly Uff owned the "oil shop" at 247 Fore Street and my sister Ginny and I used to help out in the shop on Saturdays and in the school holidays. We would pump the parafin and stack the firewood and when grandad was busy he would ask us to measure out the wire netting on the pavement outside the shop, which could be quite difficult on busy Saturdays, especially when the Spurs were playing at home!
Pymms Park was our playground from dawn to dusk with its secret garden and the swan with the broken wing that had its own pond. We would visit the dentist in the clinic in the middle of the park which was also the eye clinic and chiropodist.
Saturday mornings we went to the pictures at the Regal and Uncle Bob would teach us road safety. Mum gave us 6d and that would buy us two films and a cartoon and sweets and a drink.
Dad worked at Bristows in Montegue Road and Mum worked at Herods up near the boundary in Upper Edmonton. Ginny and I went to Brettenham Rd juniors and Latymer Grammer school in Hazelbury Road.

#239240

Comments & Feedback

I believe the "the oil shop" in Fore Street was on the corner of an alley. On the opposite corner was "Doms" the snack bar. Right? As a kid I remember buying a metal washboard at that shop so I could use it with the skiffle group we had at school.

I also remember Herods had those overhead wires running from the counters that were used to send money to the central cash desk.
lovely to read all these memories,
i went to Huxley school on silver st ,i left in 1964(i think) couldn't wait to get away from Mr Rumney
we allways played in pymes park, we used to get on each others shoulders to watch the dentist through the top little window pull out teeth in pymes park clinic then we'd get chased away ,and went up to tattem park to keep out of the way
i once got stopped by a policeman after crossing the road outside the regal one morning it was only when i got called up on stage that i realised it was uncle bob and i got a prize & certificate for road safety,
our school used to get marched up to hazelbury rd school every May day to watch the girls round the Maypole , there used to be a fish & chip shop on the precinct and we used to lag behind our class to go in and buy a 1/2d worth of bits from the fish batter.
my mum worked at the regal ballroom above the cinema as a waitress at weekends and as a wairess in the Angel pub (at night) and herods in the furniture dept during the day,
i also remember Doms snack bar ,
there used to be a second hand book exchange shop on the corner of silver st, my mum used to drag me in there whilst she swopped her 6d magazines for 1/2 price (things were tight then)
happy memories .

I remember the oil shop, next door to Curnocks the bakers, the alley If I remember was Alexander