Home At Last

A Memory of Eglingham.

I am Paul Percy Robinson who always felt I did not belong in a town and perused with interest the origins of my family it took years, but eventually found a wee place called the broom house just up the bank at Eglingham and traced my gt grandfather to that spot his father also called William Robinson was a farmer of 174 acre farm living at the broomhouse ,it took my breath away ! to see the beautie of the cheviot's and share thru my own eyes what they must have seen Eglinham is a magical place for me and will always be special .........love Northumberland .

#308008

Comments & Feedback

Hi Paul............I took have a connection to Broom House. On the English census my dad was staying there with his mother Margaret Liddle. My dads name is Malcolm. I am trying to find history of my dad and his mother as she was a parlour maid at Broom house in approx the year 1938, My dads father is unknown on birth certificate so trying to trace some family history. If you could please email me at wathens1@bigpond.com
Ps Paul my name is Yvonne Wathen nee Liddle. I have records sent from someone who traced this infSo after a bit of digging around I have managed to find Malcolm on the 1939 Register.
He is living at Broom House, Eglingham, Alnwick, Northumberland.
Within Ancestry his record is obscured, but it does show on FMP. People at the property are
1 Thomas Smith born Dec 1908
2 Violet W(?) Smith born Jan 1914
3 Obscured person maybe Margaret Ann Liddle
4 Malcolm Liddle born Feb 1930
5 Robert Gunn born March 1931
On Malcolm's birth certificate Margaret is a Parlour Maid which would match with being in a rural location. listed below as living at Broom house

I have not had a reply from Paul and wondered if anyone knows of how to contact him regarding his post and my response.