Happy Memories Of Washington(Doris Terrace)

A Memory of Eighton Banks.

I was born in Washington, Co Durham. My nan was called Ada Dockerty; we lived downstairs, my nan lived upstairs. I went to the Glebe School. My dad, Charlie, worked at the chemical works, we used to play in the allotments. I went to meet my dad most nights on the bridge when he came home from work. I have fond memories of going to school in the snow, in a convoy, all the mums and dads had shovels and we dug our way, it was fun.
My grandad 'Pop' lost an eye in the pit, my nan used to look after animals; chicken bones stuck in the throat of a cat, dogs in splints, all sorts of stories. There are so many I could write a book.
My nan and grandad had 5 children: Elizabeth,Bert,Kitty,Tony,and Sheila, Bert had his legs broken at school, and was in a wheelchair for 7 years, doctors told my nan 'Ada' he will never walk again, my nan was having none of it, she took Bert to the sea as often as she could, and bathed his legs in sea water, as well as encouraging him to move his legs. He did walk again.