Happy Days At Arnage Castle

A Memory of Ellon.

1942/1976 - I am the son of Alex Stewart, brother to D.C. Stewart. I spent my early years at Arnage during and after the war. I was at all the Arnage gatherings and met many stars of stage and screen. Many the time the Rolls Royce would collect me and my sister at school to take us out to the castle for weekends. There were 6 brothers; Charlie, Bill, Alex, Frank, Davy and Donald. Both my father and mother saw active service during the War and that is why I spent so much time at the castle being looked after by the two grannies. The castle bedrooms were designated by their color ie.. the green room, the blue room and the red room etc. To the south of the castle there was a lake and beyond that was the hill where there was about 6 Shetland ponies which we tried to catch and ride. D.C. was great fun, always kidding with you, one of his cars had a trumpet horn which played a tune which he blasted when he got home at night. I've got lots more if anybody's interested.