Memories Of Elm Park

A Memory of Elm Park.

I too lived in Elm Park from 1939-1955. I went to Ayloff Primary during the war years then on to Suttons in 1947. We lived in Carnforth Gardens when there were only 6 houses there, only 2 were lived in. Best mates were Hazel & Tony Barnard who lived on the corner of Rosewood Ave & st Andrew's Ave, as kids we had all the fields opposite us to play in so had good fun playing Hares & Hounds, & making our own dens, that all changed when they built the new estate. Loved the Tuck Shop & Bartons bakery, but hated the thick fog we used to get, especially coming down the hill from the station where you had to hang onto the fence to find your way. Have been back since but it's all changed, all the front gardens have gone, I should have stayed away & remembered it as it was.
Shirley Morris, nee Wollaston.

#223011

Comments & Feedback

Hi don't know if you can remember back but did you or your friends remember a man called John Turner (joe) had younger brother called David and hanged around with a man called Kenny Jarvis and Mick??? Who owned chadwell heath cabs back in 90s early 2000