Golden Acres Country Club Elstead Surrey

A Memory of Elstead.

A request, can anybody remember the above mentioned establishment? It was owned by my gramsparents. Many happy times were were spent in the area. Any information would be welcome, thank you.

#231718

Comments & Feedback

I think I wrote to you some time ago in response to a message, or maybe it was someone else who had owned my house. We have been here for 43 years and there is certainly a wealth of history to share about the place. I have a 'book' that Mollie Prothery wrote about her time at Golden Acres during the war years. When did your grandparents own it and what was their name?
Cheers
Lois
Lois
I believe my grandmother, Alice Innes Ker, stayed with Mollie at Golden Acres during the war and shortly after. Alice was a great aunt to Mollie. I would love to be able to borrow your book to learn more about this time.
I have lived near Haslemere for the past 35 years. Best contact is my email, peter.innesker@yahoo.co.uk
Regards
Peter Innes-Ker
I know live in Australia but was born in Guildford and lived in Elstead I remember my Parents the Parker family Used to visit the Golden acres and were friends of the Protherys i was only young when we moved away to Frinton on sea but i left my heart in Elstead cheers vali
contact is landsend37@bigpond.com cheers Vali