Double D

A Memory of Energlyn.

I worked at the DD in 76 just before I went off to the Army . I was a assistant to the Owners Son, who Had recently passed away leaving my school friend in charge of the Biggest Club in Great Britain , I cant remember his real name as its been so Long but his nick name was "Spot" which he Hated ! I saw many stars playing there LULU , Alvin Stardust , etc etc that era , I used to drink at the Rose and Castle on Bedwas road almost opposite the legendary Landsbury Park Housing estate .My drinking Buddys were MIke Lewis/ Mark Amu/Frank Rees/ and Numurios others that my memory cant recall at this moment ! I went to school at ST Illan's Comp on Pontygwingdy road My Nick name was Chalky https://www.facebook.com/pages/ELVIS-Fandango/556610837726753?ref=hl