Chase Side Memories

A Memory of Enfield.

The original Chase Side Secondary School shared premises with the Chase Side Primary, although we had separate play grounds. Next to the school was the Birkbeck Hygenic Laundry with a huge chimney and a steam siren that sounded the lunch break. The old Workhouse that eventually became a home for elderly women and later became abandoned. The War Memorial Hospital, where I had my tonsils out in 1952, which was later demolished to make way for town houses. The cenotaph at the town end of Chase Side where every November a huge bonfire would be built for Guy Fawkes day. Gentlemans Row and Lambs Walk, named after Charles Lamb who resided there. The sound of steam trains passing between Enfield Chase Station and Gordon Hill.  Yes a lovely era fondly remembered.

#224675

Comments & Feedback

my uncle and aunt worked at the Birbeck. Used to take the laundry into them to get it done. I went to Chase Side infants and had my tonsils out at the War memorial about 1952 as well.. Remember playing the Bugle in the Boys Brigade on Chase Green on remembrance Sunday. Bonfire on the 5th and later on when it turned ugly with mobs throwing fireworks and smashing shop windows.