Enfield, The Civic Centre 1967

A Memory of Enfield.

I started work in the plant room as one of the engineers in the centre in 1967 with the rest of the staff and the direction of Ken Farraway,Chief Engineer and Bob Finch, assistant Chief Engnineer.
After a time Bob Finch left the civic and the council ofered me the position of assistant Chief Engineer, I remained Ken's assistant up to 1992. I enjoyed working with Ken all those years till 92 but then I took early retirement. At the time I worked at the civic I lived at Crofton Way on the Ridgeway and in 1993 I moved to Norfolk near Kings Lynn. To all the staff I knew at the civic, best wishes to you all from Ron Arrowsmith.