Local Shops Even In The 1990's

A Memory of Enfield.

I moved to Enfield in 1990, and lived just oppostie the Hop poles in Baker Street. Lancaster Road had a wide variety of shops even then. Three Greengrocers and a Butchers to start with, as well as several bakers. Next to the Co-op, an old lady sold eggs from a half barn door...nothing else, just eggs. I thought I had gone back in time. Chaplins video shop, The Art shop, dress shops and photographic studios....and of course A to Z, who sold everything. You could get many things without ever having to go in to Enfield town. Apart from Budgens and the Co-op and A to Z of course, many of those shops have gone in twenty two years. Mainly fast food shops, now. Four supermarkets in the area have opened in that time!

#235742

Comments & Feedback

Hi Paul, my brother Norman Thompson owned one of those greengrocers shops. His was on the corner of the parade right opposite the Hop Poles. My sister-in-law who was a florist did many weddings and funeral arrangements in the shop too.
In prior years my uncles also had shops in Baker St., and around the corner from the Hop Poles opposite Primrose Ave and one opposite The Goat and in Chase Side Crescent and in the town market. Many years ago my granddad's shop was in Bakers St.where Pevensy Ave opposite Gordon Rd.is now.
As a child after school the kids in our family worked in the shops with our parents. A hard life but many life lessons learned.
Rita (Thompson) Marston
Hi Rita. I certainly went in that greengrocers opposite the Hop poles in the early 90's. It was the closest to my flat at the top of the barbers opposite the hop poles in Baker Street. Sad to see the Balloon shop opposite has now gone. I watched all season pass by through their window displays over the 9 years I lived opposite. What shop did your uncle have opposite Primrose Ave. That must be in the parade along from the kojaks barbers I lived above. When I lived there, the parade had a betting shop and a bedroom furniture shop.
Hi Rita, I believe we are related :) My Grandparents were Alfred
& Dorothy (Thompson) Harris. They lived in Parsonage Lane & before that Gordon Rd. My gt-grandfather Thompson owned a greengrocers in Baker Street. Wondered if there are any photos of the shops/family. Would like to email you if possible. Keri
Hello, I wonder if anyone can remember a very special ladies fashion shop in the town, close to the railway station?. I bought some amazing clothes there in the late 1980's/early 1990's. Trying to remember.....
Hi Anne, I believe the shop you are talking about was called Wendy's, on the corner of Southbury Road. I used that shop lots back in the 60's it was quite expensive if I remember correctly.