More Of Enfield

A Memory of Enfield.

Swimming at the open air pool was so compulsory at George Spicer and then Kingsmead schools but then we grew a little and in the holidays worked at Pearsons and danced at the Court above Burtons in the market square. Those days it was safe to walk home at night and everyone seemed to know everyone, the town seemed so small and people were actually nice to each other. We started off in Graeme Road and moved to Faversham Avenue, Off Village Rd, Bush Hill Park and attended St Stephens every Sunday to watch the girls dressed in blue cassocks in the choir!! We loved our teenage years in Enfield. Now far away in the US with my Masters degree tucked under my arm, I miss that time, the people and the town.

#230810

Comments & Feedback

I would be interested to know the years you went to The Court School of Dancing;and also if you are in touch with anyone who went there.
I was tricked into going to The Court School of Dancing after leaving school..so sometime after 1966..was also joining first bands then but Hugh and Pat ran it, Mum having taught me waltz at home I DID catch on pretty fast, and became part time basics teacher...many memories of potential girls up there and DID take up with my first proper love up there. Sometime later Hugh went back up North leaving Pat and I believe a `Steve` to run it but by the 70`s there were more disco nights and at the grand age of 21 I felt like a grandad,,time to move on and bands, Everything evolves and I gathered from some girls I saw home, their Sisters said it had a reputation, well, not by my time it didnt, Many happy memories and a couple of failures, has to happen. IT WAS more of a social club but to have the regular drop in Policeman `tell` a couple they HAD to dance or why be there, by Hugh was a bit heavy handed..but over all, many friends made and kept,,got me bronze for ballroom, very handy tempo training for coming bands,