Suits And Films

A Memory of Enfield.

Burtons the Tailors. I remember going there to buy a suit but found nothing I liked. I then went to a tailors nearby and had my first made-to-measure suit made, barrelbacked and knuckle length in a sober grey Glen Check with a red line in it.
Besides Burtons is the Rialto which was one of the many cinemas I went to at this time and later in both in Enfield and Waltham Cross. The Savoy for choice, the Rialto if I'd already seen the film at the Savoy and maybe the Florida. As a change I went to the Embassy or the Regent in Waltham Cross. About this time I also went with my mates to the Bughutch aka the Premier in Enfield Wash.
It was different going to a cinema in those days. You bought a ticket and went in whenever you liked, no need to wait for the film to finish and everbody went out.
You could go in in middle of one film, stay till it came round to where you came in and then leave. There was an A film, a B film, Pathe News and probably a cartoon.
The Rialto was a bit special, it had an organ that raised up in front of the screen with a man playing popular melodies. During the intervals the ushers sold ice cream, orange juice or sweets from a tray in front of them. In those days we were allowed to smoke during the films and it was fun watching the smoke rise up through the light from the projectors. Despite that I think it better now when smoking is forbidden. Shame they can't forbid popcorn!
The Premier changed films 3 time a week M-W, T-S and something else on Sunday.
Films like Blixt Gordon and the Claymen, The Three Stooges and the Bowery Boys.