Whitewebbs Lake And Second Woods

A Memory of Enfield.

Wonderful walks from Clay Hill, past the golf course and on over the bridge on the stream and up through the woods. Little children with their mothers clutching bags of bread to feed the ducks and swans on the lake. An adventure for any small child.

One winter the lake froze over completely and we were able to skate on the lake and also feed the hungry ducks and swans. Unfortunately in the late 1950s one of the swans died and although many attempts were made to introduce another swan, it would not be accepted as swans mate for life.

Across Flash Lane lay "second woods" and we as children used to pick blackberries and find our way to the centre where "Ranger's Tomb" was situated. Ranger was the much loved dog of the gamekeeper some time during the late 19th Century.

Just across the way from the Lake is Whitewebbs House, a name that is linked to Guido Fawkes and The Gunpowder Plot. The original building is long gone, but a new imposing house was built on the site. This large house eventually became a home for Gentlemen, but was closed during the 1980s and before it became totally derelict was taken over by a brewery and is now a very nice hostelry and restaurant.